Results from yesterday, 3-30

Here are the results from both events we just had for you here on the SVSJ. After the break.

Volleyball
Pacific Northwest Qualifier, Spokane
Friday results for teams with Valley athletes
Team, and local player listed with school in parentheses

18 Open
KJ-Sarah McDonald (MSHS)
3-0
Game 1-Def North Clackamas VBC Black, Portland, 25-17, 25-22
Game 2-Def Boise Stealth Phantoms, Boise, 25-15, 25-22
Game 3-Def Surf City 18s Adam, Huntington Beach, CA, 25-23, 25-18

Island Thunder-Krista Galloway (MSHS)
1-2
Game 1-Fell to Club West National, Pasadena, 25-12, 27-25
Game 2-Def Boss 18-1, Corvallis, OR, 25-21, 19-25, 15-13
Game 3-Fell to Webfoot Gold 18s, Eugene, 25-14, 25-18

18 Club
Sabotage Sea-Tac-Lexie Read/Rachel Hayford (both MSHS)
1-2
Game 1-Fell to Delta Valley 18s, Lodi, CA, 25-21, 25-5
Game 2-Fell to Oregon VBA Selects 18s, Bend, OR, 25-20, 25-20
Game 3-Def Cascade U-18’s-Whitney, Seattle, 25-18, 25-20

17 Club
Rain City Mirage-Kendall Koch/Cassie Chriest (both CHS)
1-2
Game 1-Fell to GoldenBear 17s, Belmont, CA, 25-7, 25-15
Game 2-Fell to Club 1daho 17s Gold, Boise, 26-24, 27-25
Game 3-Def Space Needle Reign, Seattle, 25-23, 25-20

16 Open
SIVBC Thunder-Lyndsay Carr/Noelle Stockstad/Anna McCreadie (all MSHS)
2-1
Game 1-Def Colorado VBA Colorado 16’s, Denver, 25-21, 17-25, 15-13
Game 2-Fell to Rage Red 16s, Ripon, CA, 22-25, 25-13, 15-4
Game 3-Def Club Wahine 16s Kolohe, Des Moines, 25-21, 25-19

High Velocity 16’s-Hanna Halverson (CHS)/Sydney Leonard (MSHS)
0-3
Game 1-Fell to TCA Black 16s, Huntington Beach, CA, 25-19, 25-17
Game 2-Fell to Club Troy 16s, Los Angeles, 25-10, 25-12
Game 3-Fell to Above the Net 16s, Puyallup, 25-18, 25-15

15 Club
High Velocity 15’s-Randi Roetcisoender (CHS)
0-3
Game 1-Fell to Snohomish Valley Fusion, Snohomish, 25-20, 25-18
Game 2-Fell to Golden Bear 15’s, Belmont, CA, 25-12, 25-14
Game 3-Fell to VIP Juniors, Spokane, 25-18, 23-25, 15-12

15 Open
Island Thunder Black-Liz Larson (MSHS)
1-3
Game 1-Fell to Dallas Skyline 15s, Plano, TX, 25-9, 25-22
Game 2-Fell to City Beach Black, Santa Clara, CA, 26-24, 20-25, 15-10
Game 3-Def Motherlode 15s, Jamestown, CA, 18-25, 25-19, 15-11
Game 4-Fell to Houston Skyline 15s, Houston, 25-20

Sudden Impact-Kaitlyn Van Cise (MSHS)
0-3
Game 1-Fell to Houston Skyline 15s, Houston, 25-18, 25-15
Game 2-Fell to NCVC Black, Sacramento, 25-12, 25-14
Game 3-Fell to Victory 15s Elite Black, Dallas, 25-22, 25-18

Track
Mount Si vs Sammamish/Lake Washington, Thursday @ Mount Si High School
Team scores not reported
Top MSHS finishes

Boys
100m-Jimbo Davis, Jr, 11.62 sec, wins
200m-Sean Hyland, Fr, 24.71, 2nd
400m-Cole Palmer, Jr, 59.29, 3rd
800m-Ryan Olson, Sr, 2:19.19, 3rd
1600m-Richard Carmichael, Sr, 4:54.30, 2nd
3200m-Ben Houldridge, Sr, 10:52, 2nd
110mHrd-Brad Stevens, Jr, 16.72, wins
300mHrd-Houldridge, 45.98, 2nd
4x100rel-MS (Davis/K. Williams/Hyland/Stevens) 46.60, wins
4x400rel-MS (Hyland/Palmer/B. Takacs/Olson) 3:57.20, 2nd
Shot Put-Brian Copeland, Sr, 43’7.5″, wins (Z. Sletten 2nd)
Disc-AJ Brevick, Sr, 109’6.5″, wins (MS top four sweep-
Sletten 2nd, Stevens 3rd, S. Schreiber 4th)
Jave-Stevens, 174’1″, wins (MS top four sweep-E. Rudd 2nd,
Brevick 3rd, M. Smith 4th)
HJ-Jon Proctor, 5’4″, wins (MS top three sweep-Smith 2nd, Olson 3rd)
LJ-Emmitt Rudd, So, 16’11.5″, 2nd
TJ-Kailund Williams, Jr, 32’6″, 2nd

Girls
100m-Johanna Cranford, Fr, 13.7 sec, wins
200m-Karlie Hurley, Fr, 29.32, 2nd
400m-Hurley, 1:04.70, wins (M. Hutchison 2nd)
800m-Christina Volken, Jr, 2:33.70, wins
1600m-Bailey Scott, So, 5:58.90, wins (MS top four sweep-A. Belceto 2nd,
E. Thompson 3rd, D. Hollis 4th)
100mHrd-Ashley Jackson, Jr, 18.15, wins
300mHrd-Jackson, 52.18, 2nd
4x100rel-MS (S. Rockow/Hurley/Cranford/V. Weber) 53.23, 2nd
4x200rel-MS (A. Bottemiller/S. Leonard/S. Miller/Hutchison) 1:57, 2nd
4x400rel-MS (Hutchison/Volken/Miller/Scott) 4:36.70, 2nd
Shot Put-Velvet Weber, So, 26’5.5″, wins
Disc-Kristen Kasel, So, 81’1″, wins (H. Vanourek 2nd)
Jave-Kasel, 87’1″, wins (S. Leonard 2nd)
HJ-Lexi Swanson, Sr, 4′, 4th
PV-Swanson and Hannah Richmond, Jr, both 8’6″, t-1st (Swanson credited with win;
D. Curley 3rd)
LJ-Hurley, 14’5″, wins (MS top three sweep-Jackson 2nd, Miller 3rd)
TJ-Sally Miller, Sr, 30’11”, wins (Rockow 2nd)

Rhett Workman

About Rhett Workman

Rhett Workman is the editor of the Snoqualmie Valley Sports Journal. Workman is a veteran sports journalist, having covered Snoqualmie Valley sports for nearly a decade with the Snoqualmie Valley Record newspaper before starting up the SVSJ. Workman's coverage has earned the support and respect of Valley coaches, players, parents and fans, and the SVSJ continues the standard of coverage that Workman brought to the Valley Record.
This entry was posted in Track/XC/Running, Volleyball. Bookmark the permalink.