Top results from yesterday’s track and field meets

Track & Field
MS vs Interlake, Mount Si HS

Team Scores
Boys-MS 79, INT 66
Girls-MS 93, INT 57

Top MS results
Boys
100m-Cory Williams, So, 12.54 sec, 5th
200m-Sean Hyland, Fr, 24.29, 3rd
400m-Cole Palmer, Jr, 55.27, wins (MS top three sweep-K. Back 2nd, E. Eichler 3rd)
800m-Landon Storrud, Sr, 2:15.46, 3rd
1600m-Sean Hecker, So, 5:13.49, 7th
3200m-Dominick Canady, Jr, 10:19.50, 2nd
110mHrd-Brad Stevens, Jr, 16.53, wins
300mHrd-Ben Houldridge, Sr, 44.71, wins
4x100rel-MS (Stevens/J. Davis/Eichler/Hyland) 46.74, 2nd
4x400rel-MS (Eichler/Houldridge/Back/Hyland) 3:45.88, 2nd
Shot Put-Brian Copeland, Sr, 44’7.25″, wins (MS top three sweep-B. Herman 2nd, C. Davis 3rd)
Disc-Zach Sletten, Sr, 126’3″, wins (MS top five sweep-Copeland 2nd, A.J. Brevick 3rd, Stevens 4th, P. Link 5th)
Jave-Stevens, 187’5″, wins (MS top three sweep-Brevick 2nd, G. Carlson 3rd)
HJ-Mitchell Smith, So, 5’8″, wins (MS top sweep-J. Proctor and R. Olson t-2nd)
PV-Jimbo Davis, Jr, 12’6″, wins
LJ-Emmitt Rudd, So, 18’4.25″, 2nd
TJ-A.J. Brevick, Sr, 38’1.75″, wins (J. Proctor 2nd)

Girls
100m-Jesse Guyer, So, 13.21, wins
200m-Guyer, 27.66, wins
400m-Karlie Hurley, Fr, 1:02.01, 2nd
800m-Christina Volken, Jr, 2:28.85, 2nd
1600m-Delaney Hollis, So, 6:07.92, 3rd
3200m-Bailey Scott, So, 12:39.33, 3rd
100mHrd-Ashley Jackson, Jr, 18.18, wins
300mHrd-Jackson, 50.19, wins
4x100rel-MS (S. Rockow/S. Miller/Guyer/H. Richmond) 52.76, wins
4x200rel-MS (Rockow/Hurley/Miller/Guyer) 1:50.43, wins
4x400rel-MS (Hurley/Volken/M. Hutchison/A. Bottemiller) 4:27.80, wins
Shot Put-Heather Vanourek, Jr, 30’4.25″, wins (A. Suttle 2nd)
Disc-Andrea Suttle, Jr, 80′, wins (S. Brevick 2nd)
Jave-Sara Brevick, Fr, 82’9″, wins
HJ-Lexi Swanson, Sr, 4’2″, 2nd
PV-Hannah Richmond, Jr, 9′, wins
LJ-Jackson, 15’6.5″, wins
TJ-Sophie Rockow and Sally Miller, both Sr’s, 31’9.75″, t-1st

Cedarcrest vs King’s and South Whidbey, Woolsey Stadium (King’s HS), Seattle
Team Scores
Boys-CED 2nd, 78.5 pts (King’s wins, 88.5)
Girls-CED 2nd, 47.5 pts (King’s wins, 92.5)

Top Cedarcrest results
Boys
100m-Luke Driscoll, Jr, 11.65 sec, wins (M. Erickson 2nd)
200m-Driscoll, 23.56, wins (Erickson 2nd)
400m-Josh Zimmerman, So, 55.80, 2nd
800m-Quinn Radbourne, So, 2:04.57, wins
1600m-Mitchell Montgomery, Sr, 4:24.70, wins
3200m-Weylin Radbourne, Sr, 11:43.51, 2nd
110mHrd-Zach Jordan, Sr, 16.63, 2nd
300mHrd-Dallin Candland, Sr, 43.51, wins (CED top three sweep-Jordan 2nd, A. Zuvich 3rd)
4x100rel-CED (A. Koons/J. Houser/Erickson/Driscoll) 45.90, wins
4x400rel-CED (Candland/Montgomery/Houser/Koons) 3:36.73, wins
Shot Put-Mike Morod, Jr, 37’5.25″, 6th
Disc-John Soule, Jr, 118’7″, 2nd
Jave-Justin Houser, Sr, 152’4″, 2nd
HJ-Will Foreman, Jr, 5′, 4th
PV-Bennett Minnie, Jr, 12′, 2nd
LJ-Minnie, 16’9″, 5th
TJ-Ryan McGinnis, Jr, 37’3″, wins

Girls
100m-Jaclyn Ward, Fr, 13.81, 3rd
200m-Ward, 29.01, 3rd
800m-Tasha Hartwig, Sr, 2:30.07, 2nd
1600m-Madison Smith, Jr, 6:04.75, 4th
3200m-Amelia Anderson, So, 12:16.47, wins (D. Carr 2nd, -0.15 sec behind Anderson)
100mHrd-Stephanie Busch, Fr, 23.07, 6th
4x100rel-CED (Busch/Viger/Hales/Benshoof) 1:00.81, 2nd
4x400rel-CED (Hartwig/M. Hammontree/L. May/M. Vergillo) 4:28.13, wins
Shot Put-Sydney Burke, Fr, 24′.75″, 8th
Disc-Melissa Collinwood, Sr, 81′, 5th
Jave-Hanna Gibson, Sr, 83’4″, 4th
HJ-Allison Bawden, Jr, 4’8″, wins
PV-Bailey Parish, So, 8’9″, wins (CED top three sweep-M. Gorman 2nd, K. Hales 3rd)
LJ-Parish, 14’6.5″, wins
TJ-Bawden, 30′.5″, 2nd

Rhett Workman

About Rhett Workman

Rhett Workman is the editor of the Snoqualmie Valley Sports Journal. Workman is a veteran sports journalist, having covered Snoqualmie Valley sports for nearly a decade with the Snoqualmie Valley Record newspaper before starting up the SVSJ. Workman's coverage has earned the support and respect of Valley coaches, players, parents and fans, and the SVSJ continues the standard of coverage that Workman brought to the Valley Record.
This entry was posted in Track/XC/Running. Bookmark the permalink.