Valley athletes compete in big high school track and field events, 4-28

Track and field athletes from Valley high schools set out on the road yesterday to compete in three big invitational meets.

Mount Si has solid day in Shelton
The Wildcat boys and girls each recorded an individual event win and both finished 23rd as teams in boys’ and girls’ competitions, with the boys scoring 10 points and the girls nine. Wenatchee won the boys title while Gig Harbor took the girls’ team crown.

Junior Brad Stevens scored the boys’ event win, taking the javelin with a toss of 190 feet. He also competed in the discus and took 17th there. Freshman Sean Hyland’s 53.03 seconds in the freshman/sophomore 400m race was good for fifth, and fellow freshman Cameron Davis’ throw of 39’5” in the freshman/sophomore shot put earned him sixth.

On the girls’ side, sophomore Bailey Scott grabbed the win in the freshman/sophomore mile, clocking 5:27.54. Fellow soph Jesse Guyer scored a second-place finish in the frosh/soph 100m, in a time of 13.26 seconds. Rounding out the best girls’ performances, junior Daniele Curley took fifth in the varsity pole vault, clearing nine feet.

Cedarcrest takes on foes in two locations
The Red Wolves boys had a full contingent on hand at the boys’ Shoreline Invite and the girls had a more limited delegation which consisted of seven athletes at the girls’ Lake Washington invite in Kirkland. CHS’ boys placed 50th at Shoreline, while the girls did not place as a team at LW. Federal Way won the Shoreline meet and Kamiakin won the LW meet.

The points-paying event for the Red Wolves boys was in the 1600m, where Quinn Radbourne finished sixth; the sophomore clocked 4:30.02 for that top showing of the day for CHS. The top girls’ performers were senior Hanna Gibson and junior Allison Bawden, who both finished 19th in their respective events (Gibson in the javelin with a toss of 83’6”, and Bawden in the high jump, with a leap of 4’8”.). Senior Tasha Hartwig finished 33rd in the 400m, sophomores Amelia Anderson and Diana Carr both finished well back in the 1500m, junior Molly Hammontree scored 24th in the 300m hurdles, and senior Melissa Collinwood took 32nd in the javelin.

Top results after the jump, or you can click on athletic.net for full results:

Shelton Invite (Mount Si)

Shoreline Invite (Cedarcrest boys)

Lake Washington Invite (Cedarcrest girls)

Track and Field
Mount Si @ Shelton Invite
Boys-23rd, 10 pts (Wenatchee wins, 80)
Girls-23rd, 9 pts (Gig Harbor wins, 69)

Mount Si results
Boys
100m-Jimbo Davis, Jr, 11.68 sec, 11th
400m F/S-Sean Hyland, Fr, 53.03, 5th
Shot Put V-Brian Copeland, Sr, 43’1″, 9th
Shot Put F/S-Cameron Davis, Fr, 39’5″, 6th
Disc-Brad Stevens, Jr, 110’4″, 17th
Jave-Stevens, 190′, wins
PV-J. Davis, 12’6″, 9th

Girls
100m F/S-Jesse Guyer, So, 13.26 sec, 2nd
400m V-Karlie Hurley, Fr, 1:01.68, 12th
400m F/S-Maddie Hutchison, So, 1:06.87, 7th
800m-Christina Volken, Jr, 2:30.27, 14th
Mile F/S-Bailey Scott, So, 5:27.54, wins
300mHrd-Ashley Jackson, Jr, 48.39, 11th
4x100rel-MS (S. Rockow/S. Miller/Guyer/H. Richmond) 52.25, 11th
4x400rel-MS (Hurley/Volken/Hutchison/Guyer) 4:17.63, 11th
PV-Daniele Curley, Jr, 9′, 5th (H. Richmond and Lexi Swanson, t-7th, 8’6″)
LJ-Sally Miller, Sr, 15’9.75″, 6th
TJ-Sophie Rockow, Sr, 31’9″, 14th

Cedarcrest Boys @ Shoreline Invite
CHS 50th, 3 pts (Federal Way wins, 92 pts)

Top CHS results
100m pre-Luke Driscoll, Jr, 12.27 sec, 40th (DNQ for finals)
200m pre-Matt Erickson, Sr, 23.88, 25th (DNQ for finals)
800m finals-Preston Buckley, Sr, 2:05.35, 35th
1600m finals-Quinn Radbourne, So, 4:30.02, 6th
3200m finals-Mitchell Montgomery, Sr, 9:32.68, 18th
110mHrd pre-Zach Jordan, Sr, 16.76, 16th (DNQ for finals)
300mHrd finals-Dallin Candland, Sr, 43.75, 23rd
4x100rel finals-CED (Erickson/J. Houser/A. Koons/Driscoll) 45.88, 25th
4x400rel finals-CED (Candland/Montgomery/J. Houser/A. Koons) 3:38.39, 21st
Sprint Medley rel finals-CED (Jordan/J. Zimmerman/L. Thomas/A. Zuvich) 1:43.74, 15th
Dist Med rel finals-CED (C. Green/K. Griffin/G. Catherman/C. Wanichek) 11:20.98, 12th
Shot Put final-John Soule, Jr, 34’8.5″, 41st
Disc final-Soule, 105′, 39th
Jave final-Justin Houser, Sr, 149’5″, 17th
PV final-Bennett Minnie, Jr, 11′, 18th
LJ final-Alex Zuvich, So, 18’4″, 35th
TJ final-Ryan McGinnis, Jr, 38’8.5″, 19th

Cedarcrest Girls @ LW invite
CED 0 pts, did not place in team standing (Kamiakin wins, 87.5 pts)

Results
400m finals-Tasha Hartwig, Sr, 1:05.37, 33rd
1500m finals-Amelia Anderson, So, 5:21.21, 36th (Diana Carr, So, 5:26.58, 38th)
300mHrd finals-Molly Hammontree, Jr, 50.14, 24th
Jave finals-Hanna Gibson, Sr, 83’6″, 19th (Melissa Collinwood, Sr, 67’8″, 32nd)
HJ finals-Allison Bawden, Jr, 4’8″, 19th

 

Rhett Workman

About Rhett Workman

Rhett Workman is the editor of the Snoqualmie Valley Sports Journal. Workman is a veteran sports journalist, having covered Snoqualmie Valley sports for nearly a decade with the Snoqualmie Valley Record newspaper before starting up the SVSJ. Workman's coverage has earned the support and respect of Valley coaches, players, parents and fans, and the SVSJ continues the standard of coverage that Workman brought to the Valley Record.
This entry was posted in Track/XC/Running. Bookmark the permalink.