Results from Saturday meets for Mount Si, Cedarcrest

All results as noted from TrackWrestling.com.

Mount Si @ Ed Arima Duals, Sumner
Wildcats finish seventh, 1-3 record
Results from TrackWrestling.com

Match #1 Round 1
WESTVIEW (Beaverton, OR) defeated MT SI 58-23
106 lbs.- Juan Elenes (WESTVIEW) over Waylen Belaire (MT SI) Fall 2:00
113 – Sammy Newell (MT SI) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Elias Mauck (WESTVIEW) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Tryon Kaess (MT SI) over Jonah Walker (WESTVIEW) TF 17-0
132 – Benton Grisso (MT SI) over Aaron Bosquez (WESTVIEW) Fall 1:29
138 – Elijah Rebollido (WESTVIEW) over Cullen Geahigan (MT SI) Fall 1:57
145 – Angel Sanchez (WESTVIEW) over Braedon Haynie (MT SI) Fall 3:24
152 – Travis Blasingame (WESTVIEW) over Brody Belaire (MT SI) Fall 1:18
160 – Connor Knowles (MT SI) over Benjamin Gisler (WESTVIEW) Fall 1:33
170 – Kevon Zakula (WESTVIEW) over Jaeden Durham (MT SI) Maj 10-2
182 – Charles Manthe (WESTVIEW) over Gabe Hernandez (MT SI) Fall 1:13
195 – Angel Cruz (WESTVIEW) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Simon Niese (WESTVIEW) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Rylen Hermo (WESTVIEW) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Round 2
SUMNER defeated MT SI 56-24
113 lbs. – Drake Thompson (SUMNER) over Sammy Newell (MT SI) TF 15-0
120 – Daniel McCarty (SUMNER) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Tryon Kaess (MT SI) over Hank Herrick (SUMNER) Fall 3:46
132 – Coltin Cleland (SUMNER) over Benton Grisso (MT SI) Fall 4:15
138 – Chase Davisson (SUMNER) over Cullen Geahigan (MT SI) Fall 0:43
145 – Braedon Haynie (MT SI) over Tyler Broyles (SUMNER) Fall 0:15
152 – Elijah Gandert (SUMNER) over Brody Belaire (MT SI) Fall 3:46
160 – Vincent Cenerazzo (SUMNER) over Jaeden Durham (MT SI) Dec 7-5
170 – Connor Knowles (MT SI) over Issaic Padilla (SUMNER) Fall 1:52
182 – Gabe Hernandez (MT SI) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Isaac Peters (SUMNER) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Aidan Wigginton (SUMNER) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Matthew Hopkins (SUMNER) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Connor Chandler (SUMNER) over Waylen Belaire (MT SI) Fall 2:18

Match #3 Round 3
KENT MERIDIAN defeated MT SI 42-40
120 lbs. – Thang Mang (KENT MERIDIAN) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Tryon Kaess (MT SI) over Jasper Ayers (KENT MERIDIAN) Fall 1:04
132 – Timur Shakhzadayev (KENT MERIDIAN) over Benton Grisso (MT SI) Fall 3:16
138 – Cullen Geahigan (MT SI) over RJ Depano (KENT MERIDIAN) Fall 0:23
145 – Braedon Haynie (MT SI) over Naweji Mohamed (KENT MERIDIAN) Fall 0:37
152 – Brody Belaire (MT SI) over Yama Karimi (KENT MERIDIAN) Fall 0:33
160 – Connor Knowles (MT SI) over Armani Brooks (KENT MERIDIAN) Fall 4:56
170 – Jaeden Durham (MT SI) over Asad Nishanov (KENT MERIDIAN) Maj 10-1
182 – Isaiah Garcia (KENT MERIDIAN) over Gabe Hernandez (MT SI) Fall 0:39
195 – Isaiah Garcia (KENT MERIDIAN) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Nicholas Livingstone (KENT MERIDIAN) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Ivan Aguilar-Boyzo (KENT MERIDIAN) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Attuallah Rasoli (KENT MERIDIAN) over Waylen Belaire (MT SI) Fall 0:21
113 – Sammy Newell (MT SI) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #4 7th Place Match
MT SI defeated CURTIS 32-27
126 lbs. – Tryon Kaess (MT SI) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Benton Grisso (MT SI) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Ethan Hand (CURTIS) over Cullen Geahigan (MT SI) Fall 1:06
145 – Braedon Haynie (MT SI) over Serghei Ungurean (CURTIS) Fall 0:55
152 – Terry Smith (CURTIS) over Brody Belaire (MT SI) Dec 6-0
160 – Jaeden Durham (MT SI) over Bryce Henrikson (CURTIS) Maj 11-1
170 – Connor Knowles (MT SI) over Mathew Janicki (CURTIS) Maj 12-3
182 – Johnathan Gressett (CURTIS) over Gabe Hernandez (MT SI) Fall 3:04
195 – Double Forfeit
220 – Jacob Kesling (CURTIS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Maliq Washington (CURTIS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Double Forfeit
113 – Sammy Newell (MT SI) over Feliciano Montoya (CURTIS) Fall 1:33
120 – Double Forfeit

Cedarcrest HS @ White River Classic
Red Wolves results – team finished 11th, 52 points (Toppenish won team title)
Results from TrackWrestling.com

106 lbs.
Gabe Arroyo
Round 1 – Avery Romero (Puyallup High School) pinned Gabe Arroyo (Cedarcrest HS), 1:14
L/O1- Dominic Hicks-Avron (Centralia High School) won by decision over Gabe Arroyo (Cedarcrest HS), 7-5
Arroyo 0-2, did not place

132
Hayden Dill
Round 1 – Hayden Dill (Cedarcrest HS) won by decision over Bryce Bailey (Puyallup High School), 11-4
Quarterfinal – Anthony Denson (Sunnyside High School) pinned Hayden Dill (Cedarcrest HS), 3:03
L/O1 – Hayden Dill (Cedarcrest HS) pinned Veseth You (Fife High School), 3:25
L/O2 – Nico Crosnoe (Emerald Ridge HS) pinned Hayden Dill (Cedarcrest HS), 3:31
Dill 2-2, did not place

138
Evan Reid
Round 1 – Evan Reid (Cedarcrest HS) pinned James Fletcher (Mountlake Terrace), 1:24
Quarterfinal – Evan Reid (Cedarcrest HS) pinned Robert Gomez (North Kitsap), 4:25
Semifinal – Haiden Drury (Toppenish HS) won by major decision over Evan Reid (Cedarcrest HS), 12-0
L/O1 – Joseph Smurphat (Graham-Kapowsin High School) won by decision over Evan Reid (Cedarcrest HS), 13-8
Reid 2-2, 6th

145
Shawn Nykreim
Round 1 – Victor Blinkov (Fife High School) pinned Shawn Nykreim (Cedarcrest HS), :59
L/O1 – Jeb Broyles (Blaine HS) pinned Shawn Nykreim (Cedarcrest HS), :50
Nykreim 0-2, did not place

170
Dallas Carrier
Round 1 – Dallas Carrier (Cedarcrest HS) pinned Jesse Ortega (Sunnyside High School), 2:46
Quarterfinal – Isaac Dean (Grandview High School) pinned Dallas Carrier (Cedarcrest HS), 3:45
L/O1 – Samuel Sweet (Emerald Ridge HS) pinned Dallas Carrier (Cedarcrest HS), 1:18
Carrier 1-2, did not place

195
Matt Weinert
Round 1 – Matt Weinert (Cedarcrest HS) pinned Henry Buentello (Bremerton), 1:24
Quarterfinal – Matt Weinert (Cedarcrest HS) pinned Lorenzo Luchi (Enumclaw High School), 2:27
Semifinal – Matt Weinert (Cedarcrest HS) won by major decision over Nouh Hammou (North Kitsap), 10-2
Championship – Kaden Martin (Emerald Ridge HS) won by decision over Matt Weinert (Cedarcrest HS), 8-6
Weinert 3-1, 2nd

195
Mac Miles
Round 1 – Jay Selander (White River) pinned Mac Miles (Cedarcrest HS), 5:40
L/O 1 – Chris Jennings (Graham-Kapowsin HS) pinned Mac Miles (Cedarcrest HS), 4:29
Miles 0-2, did not place

220
Rylan McPhee
Round 1 – Rylan McPhee (Cedarcrest HS) won by decision over Samuel Husarik (Emerald Ridge HS), 6-3
Quarterfinal – Rylan McPhee (Cedarcrest HS) pinned Zeke Luchi (Enumclaw High School), 1:06
Semifinal – Jaden Siller (Sunnyside High School) pinned Rylan McPhee (Cedarcrest HS), :22
L/O1 – Samuel Husarik (Emerald Ridge HS) pinned Rylan McPhee (Cedarcrest HS), 2:13
McPhee 2-2, 6th

Cedarcrest JV @ White River
CHS results, team finished 10th, 6 pts.
Results from TrackWrestling.com

113
Justin Link
Quarterfinal – Bye
Semifinal – Ira Dagsaan (Olympic High School-JV) pinned Justin Link (Cedarcrest HS-JV), 3:01
L/O1 – Bye
3rd Place Match – Makayla Beaudoin (North Kitsap – JV) pinned Justin Link (Cedarcrest HS-JV), 2:56
Link 0-2, 4th

120
Jarod Linerud
Quarterfinal – Tyson Russell (Enumclaw High School-JV) pinned Jarod Linerud (Cedarcrest HS-JV), 4:38
Cons. Round 1 – Jarod Linerud (Cedarcrest HS-JV) won by decision over Hope Ambachew (Mountlake Terrace-JV), 6-0
L/O1 – Jarod Linerud (Cedarcrest HS-JV) won by decision over Sergey Barrios (Centralia High School-JV), 4-3
3rd Place Match – Mason Holmes (North Kitsap – JV) pinned Jarod Linerud (Cedarcrest HS-JV), 5:02
Linerud 2-2, 4th

126
Francisco Contreras
Round 1 – Bye
Quarterfinal – Brennan Galloway (Bremerton-JV) pinned Francisco Contreras (Cedarcrest HS-JV), :58
Cons. Round 2 – Tyler Ramirez (Enumclaw High School-JV) pinned Francisco Contreras (Cedarcrest HS-JV), 2:47
Contreras 0-2, did not place

138 “A”
Christian Tomayo
Quarterfinal – Tristan Hyde (Fife High School-JV) won by decision over Christian Tomayo (Cedarcrest HS-JV), 9-7
Cons. Round 1 – Christian Tomayo (Cedarcrest HS-JV) pinned Aicha Lahmoudi (Mountlake Terrace-JV), 4:03
Cons. Semi – Charles Orford (Enumclaw High School-JV) pinned Christian Tomayo (Cedarcrest HS-JV), 4:55
Tomayo 1-2, did not place

138 “B”
Cody Bucklin
Quarterfinal – Cody Bucklin (Cedarcrest HS-JV) pinned Lahmoudi, 1:15
Semifinal – Cody Bucklin (Cedarcrest HS-JV) 2-1 pinned Hyde, 2:54
1st Place Match – Elise Scrafford (North Kitsap – JV) pinned Cody Bucklin (Cedarcrest HS-JV), 1:54
Bucklin 2-1, 2nd

145 “A”
Josh Romero
Round 1 – Josh Romero (Cedarcrest HS-JV) pinned Jude Santos (Puyallup High School-JV), 5:21
Quarterfinal – Nathaniel Herrick (Puyallup High School-JV) pinned Josh Romero (Cedarcrest HS-JV), 1:17
L/O1 – Colby Furniss (Bremerton-JV) pinned Josh Romero (Cedarcrest HS-JV), 1:16
Romero 1-2, did not place

145 “B”
Tyler Scott
Round 1 – Herrick pinned Tyler Scott (Cedarcrest HS-JV), :54
L/O1 – Tyler Scott (Cedarcrest HS-JV) pinned Santos, 4:26
L/O2 – Jacob Arevalo (Mountlake Terrace-JV) pinned Tyler Scott (Cedarcrest HS-JV), :49
Scott 1-2, did not place

182
Peyton Wyman
Round 1-Bye
Quarterfinal – Spencer Dalry (Blaine HS-JV) pinned Peyton Wyman (Cedarcrest HS-JV), 1:35
L/O1-Bye
Cons. Round 3 – Gavin Martinez (Puyallup High School-JV) pinned Peyton Wyman (Cedarcrest HS-JV), 2:37
Wyman 0-2, did not place

195
Wayne Wright
Round 1-Bye
Quarterfinal – Wayne Wright (Cedarcrest HS-JV) pinned Andrew Baca (Olympic High School-JV), 3:37
Semifinal – Alex Roth (Enumclaw High School-JV) pinned Wayne Wright (Cedarcrest HS-JV), 5:44
L/O1 – Wayne Wright (Cedarcrest HS-JV) pinned Carlos Solis (South Albany (OR) HS-JV), 2:18
Wright 2-1, 4th

220
Anthony Weiker, Andrew Weiker and James Wilkes
Round 1 – Anthony Weiker had bye
Round 1 – Kailer Fisher (Puyallup High School-JV) pinned Andrew Weiker (Cedarcrest HS-JV), 1:28
Round 1 – Brandon Parson (Puyallup High School-JV) pinned James Wilkes (Cedarcrest HS-JV), 3:38
Quarterfinal – Kyson Young (Puyallup High School-JV) pinned Anthony Weiker (Cedarcrest HS-JV), 1:01
L/O1 – Andrew Weiker (Cedarcrest HS-JV) pinned Wilkes (Cedarcrest HS-JV), 1:44*
L/O1 – Anthony Weiker (Cedarcrest HS-JV) won by decision over Andrew Weiker (Cedarcrest HS-JV), 6-2*
L/O2 – Anthony Weiker (Cedarcrest HS-JV) won by forfeit over Mojica Eriberto (Centralia High School-JV)
L/O3 – Sebastian Bustos (Centralia High School-JV) pinned Anthony Weiker (Cedarcrest HS-JV), 1:31
Anthony Weiker 2-2, 6th
Andrew Weiker 1-2, did not place
Wilkes 0-2, did not place
*CHS vs CHS match

Rhett Workman

About Rhett Workman

Rhett Workman is the editor of the Snoqualmie Valley Sports Journal. Workman is a veteran sports journalist, having covered Snoqualmie Valley sports for nearly a decade with the Snoqualmie Valley Record newspaper before starting up the SVSJ. Workman's coverage has earned the support and respect of Valley coaches, players, parents and fans, and the SVSJ continues the standard of coverage that Workman brought to the Valley Record.
This entry was posted in Wrestling/Gymnastics. Bookmark the permalink.